Statutory Sexual Assault and Age of Consent – Yes
[…] Statutory Sexual Assault and Age of Consent – Yes

Age of Consent in Pennsylvania: Statutory Sexual Assault

            In the State of Pennsylvania, the statute Title 18, §3122.1 statutory sexual assault states any person who “commits a felony of the second degree when that person engages n sexual intercourse with a complainant under the age of 16 years and that person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are not married to each other, (Pennsylvania State Laws, 2010),” would be considered an individual committing statutory rape. This makes the age of consent in Pennsylvania sixteen years old.

            In my opinion, this age is too low.